Scholarship Recipients

Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow

2018 Student Recipients

Nick Parente Memorial Scholarship Emily Henke
Matthew Durham Memorial Scholarship Garret Eatinger
Lowell Rotary Club Megan Wontorski
Jeanne K. Mercer Memorial Women's Health and        Science Scholarship  Grabrielle  Allesia
John Birkhead Memorial Sports Scholarship Zack Thomas
SLC Agricultural Historical Society FFA Scholarship Bryce Hayden
Class of 1977 Scholarship  Chloe Otis
Jacob Hamm Memorial Scholarship - female  Emily Willoughby
Jacob Hamm Memorial Scholarship - male  Wyatt Goetz-Holder
Canning Family Nursing Scholarship Abigail Lutgen
Cheryl Rosevear Community Service Scholarship Gabriela Malave
Chris LaCosse Memorrial Teaching Scholarship Jalen Vintila
Irvin and Violet Guritz CTE Scholarship Willaim Burnside
Irvin and Vilot Guritz STEM Scholarship Max Cherbak
Izaak Walton Scholarship  Veronica Barnhill 
LHS Academic Decathlon Scholarship Eva Voorheis
Michael J. Jones Kyle Molden
Pinacle Insurance Group of Indiana Business Scholarship  Kiana Chandler
Rouse Family Scholarship Wesley Clifford
Ruth Dahl-Weinberg Teaching Scholarship                             Haley  Boylan
Ryon Business Scholarship  Angel Coleman-Lark
Ryon Business Scholarship  Maxwel Dooge
Violet Guritz Scholarship Megan Snell


2017 Student Recipients

Canning Family Nursing Kristen Witrykowski 
Cheryl Rosevear Community Service Emily Crouch 
Chris LaCosse Teaching  Alexandria Collins
Class of 1977 Loren Streeter
Irvin and Violet Guritz CTE Ramon Reyes  
Irvin and Violet Guritz CTE Isauro Torres 
Ivan & Violet Guritz STEM Cory Reck
Jacob Hamm Memorial- female  Teagan Murphy
Jacob Hamm Memorial- male  Robert Rose 
Jeanne K. Mercer Memoril Women's Healthcare & Science  Kristen Witrykowski
John Birkhead Memorial Sports Austin Giordanio
LHS Academic Decathlon Carli Medina
Lowell Rotary Thomas Braun 
Matthew Dutham Memorial Technology  Noah Mesca
Michael J. Jones Jamie Reed               
Nick Parente Memorial  Jared Schoon
Pinacle Insurance Group of Indiana, Inc. Business Lissete Fortoso
Rouse Family  Emily Sepko
Ruth  Dahl-Weinberg                  Maddie Griggs           
Ruth Dahl -Weinberg                  Terra Kelley                      
Ryon Business and Entrepreneur Nikola Muvceski
Ryon Business and Entrepreneur Madison Borrero
SLC Agricultural Historical Society's FFA Haley Fulk
SPC Augustus "Augy" Vicari Memorial Katherine Dumbsky
Tri-Creek Education Foundation Tim Reed
Tri-Creek Education Foundation Emily Mayer
Truitt Veterinary Mackenzie Resuze
Violet Guritz Katherine Kennelly
French Club 4 Year Award (5 recipients) Wiktonria Baran
French Club 4 Year Award (5 recipients) Luke Blievernicht
French Club 4 Year Award (5 recipients) Karoline Chraponski
French Club 4 Year Award (5 recipients) Sarah Doffin
French Club 4 Year Award (5 recipients) Chloe Miller


2016 Student Recipients

Canning Family Nursing Scholarship

Shelby Scott

Cheryl Rosevear Community Service Scholarship

Karli Chocholek

Chris LaCosse Memorial Teaching Scholarship

Sarah Kozinski

LHS Class of 1977 Scholarship

Paige Daugherty

Jacob Hamm Memorial Scholarship - male

Blake Clifford II

Jacob Hamm Memorial Scholarship - female

Sara Lewandowski

Jeanne K Mercer Memorial Health 

       Care & Science Scholarship

Amy Bales

John Birkhead Memorial Sports Scholarship

Hayley Farmer

LHS Academic Decathlon Scholarship

Nathan Wornhoff

Matthew Durham Memorial 

      Technology Scholarship

Stuart Turner

Nick Parente Memorial Scholarship

Costen King

Pinnacle Insurance Group of Indiana,

      Inc. Business Scholarship

Peyton Gilmore

RDP#1 Scholarship

Megan Smolek

RDP#2 Scholarship

Justin Thomas

RDP#3 Scholarship

Joshua Groebner

RDP#4 Scholarship

Reid Witt

Rouse Family  Scholarship

Maria Rangel

Ruth Dahl-Weinberg Teaching Scholarship

Megan Workman

Ryon Business Scholarship  #1

Peyton Gilmore

Ryon Business Scholarship  #2

Taylor Campbell

SCL Agricultural/Historical Scholarship

Andi Nicholas

SPC Augustus "Aguy"  Vicari Memorial 

      Scholarship

Levi Brady

2015 Student Recipients

2014 Student Recipients

2013 Student Recipients

2012 Student Recipients

2011 Student Recipients

Foundation Honored

The Tri-Creek Education Foundation, Inc. was recognized for its contributions to the arts in the Tri-Creek School Corporation by the Art Education Association of Indiana (AEAI) at its annual conference on November 1 in Indianapolis.

Jill Sayers, Lake Prairie Elementary School art teacher and AEAI member, presented the Arts in the Community Award to Tri-Creek Education Foundation (TCEF) Board of Directors member Dr. Alice Neal on behalf of the entire board.

Chief among the TCEF accomplishments cited were showcasing the Lowell High School art gallery including the Rembrandt etching purchased for Lowell High School with funds raised by the Foundation and highlighted in a gallery walkthrough entitled "An Afternoon of Artistic Delights."

Other accomplishments included funding for the creation of electronic portfolios for Tri-Creek students, professional development, a book illustrating the history of Lowell, and giving students the chance to attend music and performing arts events. Nominator Jill Sayers says "The support of the Tri-Creek Education Foundation is greatly appreciated by all teachers, but the Arts thank the TCEF board for supporting the arts in education."